Privacy Notice

Your Privacy

The Robert Burns World Federation is committed to protecting your privacy online.

This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. By continuing to use this Site you are signifying your agreement to the terms of this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this policy, and the contents of the website, from time to time so please check back now and then.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you when you ask about our services, register with us, make a donation, or place an order in our online shop. This may include name, address, date of birth and contact details. We will seek explicit consent to collect and use your email address or mobile phone number for any other purpose.

We will seek explicit consent to collect and use any sensitive information and we will explain how we will use it, if you volunteer to share it.  If you don’t want to give us information, it will not affect the other services we provide.

We may also receive information about you from third parties that we work with, for example Just Giving or Ebay, where you have consented to them sending us your information.

We collect information about how our website is used and may track which pages people visit when they click through from RBWF emails. See further information about cookies below.

We reserve the right to record and monitor telephone calls for quality control purposes.

 

How do we use your information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities.  We may need to share your information with our service providers, agents and RBWF companies for these purposes.

We store your information on our databases, on servers based in the UK.  Access by our staff and volunteers is strictly controlled to these databases, and as they hold sensitive information, they are kept seperate.

We may analyse your data for research purposes to improve our services, or to try to understand your preferences in order to contact you in the most appropriate and relevant way to you.

We only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if we have your consent or are otherwise allowed to do so by law. If you wish to stop receiving direct marketing material from us, contact us at any time.

Where you have said we can, we may share your contact information with other organisations who are sympathetic to  our aims and objectives, like other RBWF Clubs & Members.
 
We will only keep your information for as long as we need to for legal purposes, or for as long as you require our services.

We will not disclose any of your personal information to anyone else except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe that the law requires it.

 

Financial Details

When you are using our secure online donation pages you are going through to a partner company and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information is provided to them so that the transaction can take place. We do not retain your Credit or Debit Card details. This policy only applies to The Robert Burns World Federation and its subsidiary companies, so when you go through to our partner companies to donate or pay in the shop, please read their own privacy policies..

 

Cookies

A cookie is a text file sent from our website to your computer. We use these to improve the user’s experience of our website, temporarily store data and understand the parts of the website that users are visiting.

If you are registered with us, a cookie will identify you when you visit and help us to personalise our website and newsletter for you. If you are not registered with us, a cookie will help us gather statistics on the use of our website anonymously.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. To learn more about cookies and how we use them on our site, read our Cookie Policy.

 

Changes and access to your details

It is important that we keep your personal information up to date, and that you tell us if you don’t want us to keep or use your information any more. You can contact us at any time if your circumstances change.

You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you or ask us to change it if you think it is wrong. Please contact us for more information. If you are unhappy with the service we provide in relation to your personal details, for more information. If you are unhappy with the service we provide in relation to your personal details, you have the right to complain to via the Information Commission website.

 

Data Security

The Robert Burns World Federation is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure from loss, theft, damage or alteration. We have put security policies and technical measures in place to protect your information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, The Robert Burns World Federation cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Continue
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
0 items
There are currently no product reviews
RBWF Cookie Policy
RBWF uses Cookies for the functionality of our online shop and by using this website, you agree to the use of these cookies. Please click Cookie Policy below for details.
Currencies
Infotology